Our Privacy Policy
& Terms of Use

Website and Website Services Terms of Use

 

This web page represents our Terms of Use and Sale ("Agreement") regarding our website, located at https://theplayhouse.org.za, and the tools we provide you (the "Website" or the "Service"). It was last posted on 2020/08/03. The terms, "we" and "our" as used in this Agreement refer to the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society.

 

We may amend this Agreement at any time by posting the amended terms on our Website. We may or may not post notices on the homepage of our Website when such changes occur.

 

We refer to this Agreement, our Privacy Policy , and any other terms, rules, or guidelines on our Website collectively as our "Legal Terms." You explicitly and implicitly agree to be bound by our Legal Terms each time you access our Website. If you do not wish to be so bound, please do not use or access our Website.

 

Limited Licence

 

The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to access and use our Website for you to make purchases of electronic media and related services through our Website, strictly in accordance with our Legal Terms.

 

Copyrights and Trademarks

 

Unless otherwise noted, all materials including without limitation, logos, brand names, images, designs, photographs, video clips and written and other materials that appear as part of our Website are copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property whether registered or unregistered ("Intellectual Property") owned, controlled or licensed by the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society. Our Website is protected by copyright and trade dress. Nothing on our Website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any Intellectual Property displayed or used on our Website, without the prior written permission of the Intellectual Property owner. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society shall fully enforce its intellectual property rights in terms of the law. The names and logos of The Playhouse, may not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on our Website, without prior, written permission from The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society prohibits use of any logo of The Playhouse or any of its affiliates as part of a link to or from any Website unless the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society approves such link in advance and in writing. Fair use of the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society’s Intellectual Property requires proper acknowledgment. Other product and company names mentioned in our Website may be the Intellectual Property of their respective owners.

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

 

Our Website may contain links to Websites owned or operated by parties other than the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society. Such links are provided for your reference only. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society does not monitor or control outside Websites and is not responsible for their content. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society’s inclusion of links to an outside Website does not imply any endorsement of the material on our Website or, unless expressly disclosed otherwise, any sponsorship, affiliation or association with its owner, operator or sponsor, nor does The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society’s inclusion of the links imply that The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society is authorised to use any trade name, trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the linked Website.

 

Content Disclaimer

 

Postings on our Website are made at such times as The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society determines in its discretion. You should not assume that the information contained on our Website has been updated or otherwise contains current information. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society does not review past postings to determine whether they remain accurate and information contained in such postings may have been superseded. The information and materials in our website are provided for your review in accordance with the notices, terms and conditions set forth herein. These materials are not guaranteed or represented to be complete, correct or up to date. These materials may be changed from time to time without notice.

Media Content Disclaimer

You understand that we offer media content ("Service"), as created through amateur theatre productions for sale through our Website. You acknowledge that we are not theatrical professionals. You acknowledge that we do not endorse any specific artistic interpretation or any Service as being better than another. We do not otherwise guarantee the artistic accuracy or applicability of any Service for your intellectual or analytical needs.

Refunds

We issue refunds for Service within 7 days of the original purchase of the Service. The acceptability of such refunds will be granted in line with these terms and conditions

 

No Warranties; Exclusion of Liability; Indemnification

 

Our website is operated by the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society on an "as is," "as available" basis, without representations or warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society specifically disclaims all warranties and conditions of any kind, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchant-ability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement for our website and any contracts and services you purchase through it. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society shall not have any liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of our website, for contracts or services sold through our website, for your action or inaction in connection with our website or for any damage to your computer or data or any other damage you may incur in connection with our website. Your use of our website and any contracts or services are at your own risk. In no event shall either the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society or their agents be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of our website, contracts and services purchased through our website, the delay or inability to use our website or otherwise arising in connection with our website, contracts or related services, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of any such damages. In no event shall the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society’s liability for any damage claim exceed the amount paid by you to the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society for the transaction giving rise to such damage claim.

 

Without limiting the foregoing, the Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society do not represent or warrant that the information on the website is accurate, complete, reliable, useful, timely or current or that our website will operate without interruption or error. The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society and their respective affiliates make no representation or guarantees about any contracts and services offered through our website.

 

The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society makes no representation that content provided on our website, contracts, or related services are applicable or appropriate for use in all jurisdictions and specifically advises against its use outside of the Republic of South Africa.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold The Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of our Website or any Content or Services you purchase through it.

Privacy Policy in terms of POPIA

Scope. This Privacy Policy covers THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE’S treatment of personally identifiable information that THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE collects when you are on THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE web site (“Site”). This policy does not cover the treatment of personally identifiable information that may be collected by other web sites (“Third-Party Sites”) that THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE links to or is otherwise affiliated with.

 

Information Collection and Use. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE collects personally identifiable information when you register for an account or purchase products or services. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE also collects information from your browser including browser type, browser version, browser settings, operating system, pages visited, your IP Address, and Cookies. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE uses this information for general purposes such as allowing you to add products and services to your shopping cart, tailoring the content within the Site to match your interests, and ensuring that the site continues to operate properly with commonly used operating systems and browsers. Your IP Address will be stored and used for security purposes to prevent fraud and other illegal activity.

 

Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from submitting personal information to THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE. South African Law prohibits websites from collecting and/or distributing personal information from children without parental consent. At this time, THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE has no effective means to obtain and track parental consent. Therefore, THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE must prohibit the submission of personal information from children under the age of 13.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE may need to send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people in order to provide you with a product or service you’ve requested. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE may also send your personal information to others when required to do so by law or by contractually agreement of event presenters.

 

Mailing List. The mailing list is a list that may be used by THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE and/or the organizations using THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE to sell tickets. This mailing list may be used to inform you of upcoming events and/or special promotions. You have the option of opting out of the mailing list at anytime. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE will not send marketing or other solicitations to patrons that have chosen not to be included on the mailing list. Organizations using THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE to sell tickets are prohibited from sending marketing or other solicitations to those customer that have chosen not to be included on the mailing list. Regardless of whether you’ve opted out of the mailing list, THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE and/or the organizations using THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE to sell tickets may contact you regarding important information related to an event you’ve already purchased tickets to. This may include important information such as an event cancellation, postponement, or relocation. It may also include a question or problem related to your order or payment. Season ticket holders may also be contacted regarding annual season ticket renewals regardless of whether or not they’ve chosen to be included on the mailing list.

 

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer. Cookies cannot damage your computer. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to identify you. Unless you’ve chosen to submit personal information to THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE though registration or the purchase of products and/or services, THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE cannot identify you. Cookies are used by THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE to allow the smooth operation of the Site and to track your activity so that we may tailor the content of the Site to match your interests.

Changes. THE PLAYHOUSE THEATRE may change this policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this Site.